Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Platinum cure silicone with transparent detail
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Platinum cure silicone with transparent detail [message #35259] Tue, 27 September 2011 16:05 UTC
avatar Andrewelee  is currently offline Andrewelee
Messages: 1
Registered: May 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi everyone,

Does anyone have any experience casting the transparent detail material in platinum cure silicone? I have heard that SLA parts can inhibit the cure of the silicone. If so, what is the best way to seal the surface before casting?

Thanks ahead of time!

-Andrew

 
   
Previous Topic:Experiences with painting "Frosted Detail" materials
Next Topic:Molds and resin castings

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.