Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » It arrived! » Maze-lock cylinders (in WSF)
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Maze-lock cylinders (in WSF) [message #32368] Tue, 09 August 2011 20:26 UTC Go to next message
avatar MichaelBuschbeck  is currently offline MichaelBuschbeck
Messages: 10
Registered: April 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
First things first: Kudos for the idea go to Nite69, who created this neat maze lock with fasteners. Smile

I understand that the general principle is a time-honored one, so I hope it's okay that I adapted this idea for my purposes. For those I need a whole bunch of them (with a different maze each) and a slightly different form factor, too:

http://buschbeck.net/misc/shapeways-20110809-mazelock-overview.jpg

http://buschbeck.net/misc/shapeways-20110809-mazelock-detail-open.jpg

The models were created in SketchUp extended with a self-made Ruby script to build the maze around the 'key' based on a few parameters and a text-based representation of the maze itself. (As I've just found out, it's got a bug, too: 'Up' on the maze template goes clockwise on the keys, which is the opposite of what I intended; but fortunately that's not a big deal.)

The most tantalizing question during the wait for the printed models' arrival was whether the clearance between the keys' outer diameter of 8.0 mm (~0.315 in) and the casings' inner diameter of 8.2 mm (~0.323 in) would be sufficient for the keys to easily slide into the casings:

http://buschbeck.net/misc/shapeways-20110809-mazelock-clearances-diameter.png

...and indeed it did:

http://buschbeck.net/misc/shapeways-20110809-mazelock-detail-closed.jpg

The keys easily slide into the casings and turn without effort, all without being too loose. Phew. Cool (Caveat follows.)

I strongly suspect this only worked out so well because the models' printing direction went along the keys' and casings' major axis, and I wonder if the printer operator chose that printing direction on purpose or if I'm just very fortunate that it happened to be that way.

The little tooth at the opening of each casing (visible on the photographs) was designed with the same clearance, i.e. 0.2 mm (~0.008 in), along the major axis, so I expected it to effortlessly slide through the maze's corridors when turning the key – but it doesn't. It takes a little force to turn the key (which I've opportunistically started to consider a feature). Obviously, this same clearance along the printing direction is barely sufficient for a somewhat tight fit.

Next I'm going to try dyeing these models. I'll report on my experiences in the "post-production techniques" forum...

[Updated on: Tue, 09 August 2011 20:28 UTC]

Re: Maze-lock cylinders (in WSF) [message #32656 is a reply to message #32368 ] Sun, 14 August 2011 13:10 UTC Go to previous message
avatar MichaelBuschbeck  is currently offline MichaelBuschbeck
Messages: 10
Registered: April 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I dyed them, and it worked out quite nicely. Smile

By the way: The keys weren't printed inside the casings, of course (the gap would certainly have fused). Here is how they were printed:

http://buschbeck.net/misc/shapeways-20110809-mazelock-render.jpg

 
   
Previous Topic:Chilen Cube by OSKAR
Next Topic:My Shadow Battlecrab vs my Victory Battleship

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.