Home » Support » 3D Printing » Printing accuracy in SWF
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printing accuracy in SWF [message #31337] Fri, 22 July 2011 09:36 UTC
avatar flyingcat  is currently offline flyingcat
Messages: 7
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi there,

I just received a model I ordered in strong black & flexible - it's a little box with a sliding lid.

The sliding lid consists mostly of one big rectangular sheet, about 157x106 mm and 1 mm thick.

Sadly, one of the long sides is close to 1 mm longer than the other!

While it is easy enough to correct with a sharp knife, it is not the accuracy I hoped to see (and makes me wonder what the impact will be on other models I have planned to print).

Is this deviation (157 -> 158 mm in 106 mm across) normal or did something unusual happen there?

Thanks & regards,
Christian

 
   
Previous Topic:shapeways silver casting question
Next Topic:Printing/orientation of round-bodied objects?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.