Home »  » 3D Design » holes appear dished
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
holes appear dished [message #2980] Sun, 15 February 2009 11:33 UTC Go to next message
avatar ryan-mech  is currently offline ryan-mech
Messages: 3
Registered: February 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
gidday

the model uploaded is a disk with holes and a slot.

the holes in the uploaded model seems to have dished entries to the holes. is this just a perception of the shading?

see uploaded model
http://www.shapeways.com/detail?model=17457&mode=3d

the holes should all be have sharp edges at the entries.

the model has small holes .5mm dia.
is this able to be produced?

thanks
ryan

index.php?t=getfile&id=245&private=0index.php?t=getfile&id=245&private=0

  • Attachment: disk.JPG
    (Size: 44.90KB, Downloaded 280 time(s))

Re: holes appear dished [message #2991 is a reply to message #2980 ] Mon, 16 February 2009 00:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Whystler  is currently offline Whystler
Messages: 568
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Hi there,

What you see there is just the way the 3D applet is rendering your item. It is over-smoothing it, resulting in weird shadows along 90 degree (or other sharp) corners. Don't worry about it, is my advice Smile It will turn out fine, as originally designed.

-Whystler


Check out my website: http://tshawnjohnson.wordpress.com/
Re: holes appear dished [message #2997 is a reply to message #2991 ] Mon, 16 February 2009 21:03 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar ryan-mech  is currently offline ryan-mech
Messages: 3
Registered: February 2009
Go to all my models
Junior Member
gidday Whistler

do you know if it is possible to create threads on parts?
say a m20 fine internal thread?

thanks
ryan
Re: holes appear dished [message #3009 is a reply to message #2997 ] Tue, 17 February 2009 17:49 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Whystler  is currently offline Whystler
Messages: 568
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member

I don't know personally how well threads work with this printing process. I have often wondered.

Has anyone else made anything with threads?

(if no one answers this question here, it might be a good idea to create a new topic about it with "threads" somewhere in the subject line to get attention)

-Whystler


Check out my website: http://tshawnjohnson.wordpress.com/

 
   
Previous Topic:Co|Create STL problems...
Next Topic:Blender subsurf non-manifold problem...

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.