Home » Community » Work in progress » Tolerances between different materials
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Tolerances between different materials [message #27752] Wed, 18 May 2011 12:44 UTC Go to next message
avatar idrive  is currently offline idrive
Messages: 4
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I'm designing a shaft to be printed with WSF.
A donut-shaped piece, printed in Stainelss steel, will fit on the shaft.
What kind of tolerance (i.e. space) should I leave between the two pieces?

Thank you,
Guido
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27756 is a reply to message #27752 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 13:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar virtox  is currently offline virtox
Messages: 1142
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
Oeh wow, err not so easy to answer..
Depends on sizes and required tightness.
Should it fit immediately or is post processing allowed?

My rule of thumb for deviation on most materials is +/ 0.1 mm
So an effective clearance of 0.2mm
But plenty of occasion where it was not enough.
It's a bit of trial and error but things can be different between batches

For tight fits I design no clearance and use sanding to make it fit Wink


- Artist / Engineer / Designer / Shopowner / Volunteer / Moderator -
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27757 is a reply to message #27756 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 13:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar idrive  is currently offline idrive
Messages: 4
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I need a tight fit, but I'd like to have no post-processing since it will spin. For this reason it needs to be well balanced and I'd like to avoid any filing.

Thank you,
Guido
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27779 is a reply to message #27757 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 18:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mctrivia  is currently offline mctrivia
Messages: 808
Registered: September 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
if they are to be printed together 0.6mm so they dont fuse. if not together you can get away with 0 if they can be high friction 0.2 to 0.3 for low friction.


Follow me on twitter http://twitter.com/mctrivia or my blog at http://4ddice.blogspot.com/
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27782 is a reply to message #27779 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 18:41 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar virtox  is currently offline virtox
Messages: 1142
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
I doubt steel will fuse with wsf Wink


- Artist / Engineer / Designer / Shopowner / Volunteer / Moderator -
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27783 is a reply to message #27782 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 18:48 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mctrivia  is currently offline mctrivia
Messages: 808
Registered: September 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
my bad. did not see the steal thought they were both steel.

steal warps a lot. your donut may be a slight oval when you get it. i know 0.2mm is to small. not sure how big will work though.


Follow me on twitter http://twitter.com/mctrivia or my blog at http://4ddice.blogspot.com/
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27784 is a reply to message #27782 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 18:53 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar idrive  is currently offline idrive
Messages: 4
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Maybe this way it's clearer.
The grey part is WSF, it will fit on the shaft protruting from an electric motor.
The blue part is steel, it needs to fit on te WSF part. I'd say it needs to fit tightly, but I'd like to fit it without exerting too much force.
The whole thing will spin, so I want it to be perfectly centered and balanced.
I will put some glue in there too, just to be on the safe side.

Thank you all,
Guido

Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27785 is a reply to message #27782 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 18:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar idrive  is currently offline idrive
Messages: 4
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
mctrivia,
do you have any recommendations on how to shape the steel so it warps the least possible?

Thank you,
Guido
Re: Tolerances between different materials [message #27788 is a reply to message #27785 ] Wed, 18 May 2011 19:09 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mctrivia  is currently offline mctrivia
Messages: 808
Registered: September 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
sorry. warping depends on what orientation they print in. if they print with bottom down it probably wont warp at all. you will probably be safe. my guess is 0.2mm on each side will work for you but you may need to sand the wsf a little.

[Updated on: Wed, 18 May 2011 19:10 UTC]


Follow me on twitter http://twitter.com/mctrivia or my blog at http://4ddice.blogspot.com/

 
   
Previous Topic:Anglo Saxon Drinking Horn
Next Topic:Ceramic Ocarina

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.