Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Sanding/Smoothing WSF...
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #25052] Mon, 21 March 2011 12:23 UTC Go to next message
avatar Old_Republic  is currently offline Old_Republic
Messages: 11
Registered: January 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Just wondering if WSF could be sanded quite smooth for using as a tool for vacuum forming.

I don't need to paint the WSF, just sand it smoother.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Re: Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #47627 is a reply to message #25052 ] Sun, 29 April 2012 00:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Malcr001  is currently offline Malcr001
Messages: 25
Registered: April 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Yes it can be sanded smoother but it takes a lot of time and elbow grease. If you can go for WSF polished go for it because it will save you a lot of time but I know theres a 15x15x15cm size restriction.

[Updated on: Sun, 29 April 2012 00:17 UTC]

Re: Sanding/Smoothing WSF... [message #48832 is a reply to message #25052 ] Thu, 24 May 2012 00:22 UTC Go to previous message
avatar pdb  is currently offline pdb
Messages: 131
Registered: January 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
give the model a light sand

then vac form over the model with a buffer sheet

vac form again with second / final sheet

this cuts out alot of noise, but only really works if your not working to tight dimensions

hope this helps

failing that.......car body filler is a lot easier to sand smooth.

piers

EDIT: not sure how the chemicals in CBF react to WSF

[Updated on: Thu, 24 May 2012 00:30 UTC]


boop

 
   
Previous Topic:Finishing WSF material with plastic casting?
Next Topic:Inktense Watercolor Pencils on WSF