Home » Support » 3D Printing » Alumide + water
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Alumide + water [message #24311] Mon, 28 February 2011 11:30 UTC Go to next message
avatar trikko  is currently offline trikko
Messages: 27
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I read that alumide is not watertight. Ok, but what does it mean? If i build a box 10x10x10 cm with water and i try to fill with water, what's happen?

- Does alumide degrade?
- How long does it take to empty box? Seconds? Minutes? Hours?
- If I build something like a water mill does it work? (who cares if it's a bit porous?)

What about white strong and flexible?

Thanks in advance,
Andrea
Re: Alumide + water [message #24317 is a reply to message #24311 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 13:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5315
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here


- Does alumide degrade? I don't think so, Possibly someone has tried and can comment.
- How long does it take to empty box? Seconds? Minutes? Hours? Depends on the wall thickness, surface area, temperature, atmospheric pressure, ect. but no give an answer, very slowly.
- If I build something like a water mill does it work? (who cares if it's a bit porous?) With the right tolerances it will work to start. But, it will probably not work as intended as it becomes saturated with water

What about white strong and flexible? All WSF based materials are not water tight. Not sure if the Glossy was, or if there are any plans on bringing it back. If you weren't here for that, Glossy was WSF that was post processed to have a smooth glossy finish.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Alumide + water [message #24319 is a reply to message #24317 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 14:49 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar TomZ  is currently offline TomZ
Messages: 178
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The glossy material was actually a white version of Grey Robust.

I think a water mill would work quite nicely. I actually noticed that WSF is a little hydrophobic, a droplet will float around on the surface, it doesn't get absorbed quickly.

As an experiment, I just filled a small part with .7mm walls with water. For now it's looking really good, no water is visible on the external surfaces yet. I will keep you updated.
Re: Alumide + water [message #24320 is a reply to message #24311 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 14:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5315
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
You are right, it was the detail material, my mistake.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Alumide + water [message #24341 is a reply to message #24319 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 21:22 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar trikko  is currently offline trikko
Messages: 27
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
TomZ wrote on Mon, 28 February 2011 14:49

The glossy material was actually a white version of Grey Robust.

I think a water mill would work quite nicely. I actually noticed that WSF is a little hydrophobic, a droplet will float around on the surface, it doesn't get absorbed quickly.

As an experiment, I just filled a small part with .7mm walls with water. For now it's looking really good, no water is visible on the external surfaces yet. I will keep you updated.


So good TomZ, any news from there?
Re: Alumide + water [message #24342 is a reply to message #24311 ] Mon, 28 February 2011 21:24 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar TomZ  is currently offline TomZ
Messages: 178
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The water has been sitting in the part ever since I made my post and nothing has leaked out. The outside feels a little damp but not wet.

In any case, you could always make the part watertight by brushing it with superglue.
Re: Alumide + water [message #24352 is a reply to message #24342 ] Tue, 01 March 2011 08:33 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar trikko  is currently offline trikko
Messages: 27
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
TomZ wrote on Mon, 28 February 2011 21:24

The water has been sitting in the part ever since I made my post and nothing has leaked out. The outside feels a little damp but not wet.

In any case, you could always make the part watertight by brushing it with superglue.


Thanks Tomz great report!

Unfortunately I can not brush it using superglue as some internal parts are not accessible with a brush. (the same problem that prevented me from printing with "white/transparent details" materials - shapeways can't clean it inside)

Re: Alumide + water [message #24353 is a reply to message #24352 ] Tue, 01 March 2011 09:50 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3109
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Use a thin superglue, it will soak into the WSF (or Alumide) easier than water does... but be aware that superglue will break down over time with plonged contact with cold water, in warm water the glue will break down alot quicker.

Dipping in acrylic paint should give you a waterproof coating.

 
   
Previous Topic:Identical feature printing diffidently on each end
Next Topic:Is this extrusion printable as shown?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.