Home » Community » General Discussion » Patina on Gold Plated
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Patina on Gold Plated [message #22671] Sat, 15 January 2011 19:54 UTC Go to next message
avatar designerica  is currently offline designerica
Messages: 92
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Member
I received this feedback from a customer who bought a gold-plated ring. I have never seen this or heard of it... anyone else? She claims she only used water, but I can't think of any reason why the part would turn white in water- i tried it myself and nothing happened. i'm having her send it back. I've seen white patina on a steel product that i left in water for days, but not instantly and never on gold. What do you guys think, is this possible for a gold plated product?

------------
So we were real excited to get the ring but I rinsed it in water as I do all jewelry before I wear it , and it instantly took on a white patina that wont come off. Is that normal? Will IT come off. Will it turn white if I sweat or get get my hands wet?
------------


-Erica


www.designerica.com
Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22688 is a reply to message #22671 ] Sun, 16 January 2011 17:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 477
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Erica,
This is the first I have heard about this reaction. I do know that all the gold plated parts are given a topcoat of acrylic lacquer. Possibly the lacquer takes on a whitish blush when left in water? I will try to repeat this condition on a test sample then get back to you.


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci
Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22721 is a reply to message #22688 ] Tue, 18 January 2011 01:36 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bitstoatoms  is currently offline bitstoatoms
Messages: 407
Registered: March 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Weird,

Be sure to send us images ASAP.

Cheers


Duann Scott

Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22722 is a reply to message #22671 ] Tue, 18 January 2011 02:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 477
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Erica,
Was this polished gold plate or matte gold plate? I ask because we use two different lacquer formulations.
If a decent close up photo is possible it would help. I'm will try and replicate this reaction in the shop.

-G


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci
Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22726 is a reply to message #22722 ] Tue, 18 January 2011 04:39 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar designerica  is currently offline designerica
Messages: 92
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Member
it was matte gold. I haven't received the part back yet, but when i do, i'll take photos and upload them.


www.designerica.com
Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22751 is a reply to message #22726 ] Tue, 18 January 2011 13:50 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 477
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Ok, that's good to know. I'll try to repeat they problem today.


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci
Re: Patina on Gold Plated [message #22796 is a reply to message #22751 ] Wed, 19 January 2011 00:24 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bitstoatoms  is currently offline bitstoatoms
Messages: 407
Registered: March 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Hi Erica,

Thanks again for your info, the fabricators have managed to reproduce the effect, and are now looking onto ways to resolve the issue.

"The problem is with the matte lacquer we use to topcoat matte parts, gold or not. This formula does in fact "blush" white when it gets wet with tap water. This effect will eventually reverse itself or it can be expedited by placing object in a warm place for a couple of hours or faster still, by blowing with a hairdryer for a few minutes. "

They are now investigating a new lacquer formulation that will prevent this from happening in the future.

Also with human wear a natural protective layer often builds up from our skin oils that will prevent this happening, but we will modify the lacquer to fix the issue.

thanks to Erica and Glen for your time..


Duann Scott


 
   
Previous Topic:Convert 2D drawings to 3d for fabrication
Next Topic:Free new 3d door models

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.