Home » Support » 3D Printing » Best material to mimic aluminum with knurling?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Best material to mimic aluminum with knurling? [message #22512] Wed, 12 January 2011 14:45 UTC
avatar sihnongallery  is currently offline sihnongallery
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi all,

I've been thinking of trying Shapeways for a project soon as was wondering what the best material would be to print this item:

http://www.urbanchant.com/temp/dish.jpg

It's a dish, 8.5cm wide with 2mm thick walls and a ring of knurling around it. The final finish will mimic the look of machined aluminum. It will need to be able to stand up against a little bit of handling from time to time but it doesn't have to be completely rigid. I'm familiar with polyurethane casting resins and such but I have no idea how WSF, alumite or the other printing materials compare. Also, I do need a fair bit of smoothness so I was thinking that I might be able to undercoat with some spray filler to fill any pores if you all think that would work. I have already ruled out stainless due to the cost.

Thanks!
//Joe

 
   
Previous Topic:Overlapping Geometry
Next Topic:Heart breaks too heavy