Home »  » 3D Printing » Steel Printing Question
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Steel Printing Question [message #21856] Fri, 24 December 2010 12:53 UTC Go to next message
avatar Malacath  is currently offline Malacath
Messages: 2
Registered: November 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello Shapeways Forum,

my brother and me have created a design for a ring, but I am not quite sure how it will come out. I already did the ring in white detail with only 1mm thickness and I had absolutely no visible relief and I don't want to spend another 25$ for a test print so I'm asking here.

1.) The ring now has a wallthickness of 2mm but I'm not sure how that will print or if it isn't even possible to. So how thick should a stainless steel or bronze ring be to get decent results?

2.) There was no relief visible on the white detail and it has min. detail of 0.2mm, but stainless steel has a min. detail of 1mm. How high should the relief be to be even visible and how high to get decent results?

I am aware that the level of detail can never be as high as it is in the render but still I hope I can get some good results with your help.


Merry christmas to all
greetings Malacath

PS: If it is of any importance, I'm using Blender 3D as you may have seen on the screenshot. The relief is done with a diplace modifier and a UV-mapped texture so I can edit it very fast.

index.php?t=getfile&id=6406&private=0

  • Attachment: Views.jpg
    (Size: 431.90KB, Downloaded 270 time(s))

Re: Steel Printing Question [message #21947 is a reply to message #21856 ] Tue, 28 December 2010 18:34 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 470
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
A ring with a 2mm walI should print just fine. I'd go at least .5mm for all the raised /embossed details. This would allow enough material to grind /sand polish the top surfaces and will create a nice contrast with the background.


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci
Re: Steel Printing Question [message #21991 is a reply to message #21856 ] Thu, 30 December 2010 17:02 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Malacath  is currently offline Malacath
Messages: 2
Registered: November 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks a lot GlenG but I have some new questions arising now:

1) You said that 2mm ar just fine, but on the parts that are lowered the thickness will be below 2mm, will that affect printabilaty? (see the "belt " around the ring)

2) 0.5 mm should be the embossed detail is what you said, will that be also ok if there is just a difference in height of 0.5 mm between the raised and the lowered parts? (See the image: The elephant head is on the "belt" that is lowered)

3) It looks quite aweful with such high a displacement. Wil it look like this when printed or will the detail bve washed out a bit?


greetings Hanno

index.php?t=getfile&id=6474&private=0

  • Attachment: Relief.jpg
    (Size: 254.12KB, Downloaded 218 time(s))

Re: Steel Printing Question [message #21995 is a reply to message #21947 ] Thu, 30 December 2010 19:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dizingof  is currently offline dizingof
Messages: 1288
Registered: October 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
GlenG wrote on Tue, 28 December 2010 18:34

A ring with a 2mm walI should print just fine. I'd go at least .5mm for all the raised /embossed details. This would allow enough material to grind /sand polish the top surfaces and will create a nice contrast with the background.



I'm sorry to report that this is no longer the case.
Shapeways changed their steel policy and they now insist on 3mm thickness.

(I had ton of orders canceled as a results)


http://www.3Dizingof.com
Re: Steel Printing Question [message #21997 is a reply to message #21995 ] Thu, 30 December 2010 19:25 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3109
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
My Check Rope Ring printed ok with 1 to 2 mm thickness (ordered end Nov, received mid Dec), the checked detail is raised 0.5mm, and the rope raised 0.75mm off of a 1mm band..

Based upon the models I've had rejected, the wall thickness issue is a manual check and the rejection depends upon who checks it... models with a bounding box dimension of less than 2.5mm are automatically rejected by software.
Re: Steel Printing Question [message #21998 is a reply to message #21991 ] Thu, 30 December 2010 20:09 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 470
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
Hanno,
I meant to have all the embossed areas at the same depth.
Somewhere between .25 and .5mm deep. The reason I suggest the deeper emboss is because this "tolerance" would allow you to grind or machine the top surface down a little bit. This post printing operation tends sharpen any embossed detail. If doing this sort of operation on your own is out of the question then use the lower tolerance and hope for the best.


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci

 
   
Previous Topic:Accurate enough to produce moulds?
Next Topic:polyurethane synthetic resin

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.