Home » Support » 3D Design » Drain hole width
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Drain hole width [message #13071] Fri, 21 May 2010 20:20 UTC Go to next message
avatar gharryh  is currently offline gharryh
Messages: 37
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Member
I want to make a holow object. To let the not used material out how large or small should the opening be.
And what is the best wall thickness?
Re: Drain hole width [message #13073 is a reply to message #13071 ] Fri, 21 May 2010 20:34 UTC Go to previous message
avatar TomZ  is currently offline TomZ
Messages: 178
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
We'd need to know what material you're planning to print your object in to give you a good answer. Also, object size is important.

 
   
Previous Topic:Complex assemblies
Next Topic:Problem with STL from Solidworks

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.