Home » Support » 3D Applications » Need help re wall thickness in Rhino
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Need help re wall thickness in Rhino [message #12713] Tue, 11 May 2010 17:11 UTC
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1466
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'm relatively new to Rhino so excuse me if I get some terminology wrong....
A friend of mine showed me some models created using Curves and/or Nurbs. As he created them I could see the surface looked nice and smooth but the wall thickness was almost nothing.

My question is would a model created like this run into problems when it came time to printing it (it would upload okay, though?) because of the thinness of the wall?

Secondly, how does one get around that? By turning the model into a mesh object?

Is there a way of "thickening" the wall of a model created with Curves, Nurbs and whatever else in Rhino?


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery

 
   
Previous Topic:This is how I used sketch-up to successfully print my 3D models.
Next Topic:Rhino question; constructing gears