Home »  » 3D Design » Making a casing for an electronic print
Search Search  
 () 1 Vote(s)
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon4.gif  Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1197] Thu, 04 September 2008 13:55 UTC Go to next message
avatar dennis013  is currently offline dennis013
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi, I was giving the task to create a model for a casing of a electronic print. The size of this model is 30x50x15mm and i have successfully upload a copy to this website

Modelled in 3d Studio Max:
http://66.240.137.49/tempimg/tracemeoverview.jpg

Unfortunately I ran into some problems with which I could really use some help.

First of. The model is essentially a box / container. So it's needs to open up in some way that it can be closed easy and firmly. A colleague of mine suggested to use gripping edges for about 2cm on each long side of the module:
http://66.240.137.49/tempimg/gripping-edges.jpg

To be honest, I'm doubtful this will work properly on the first dozen attempts and I'm also not sure how to precisely model this in 3d studio. Can anyone advise some strategy on this?

Second part of my question:
My model has deformed during the conversion process from 3D Max to shapeways. The holes for the speaker aren't round any more and the extruded text isn't as crisp as I would like it to be.

See the result here: http://www.shapeways.com/model/4589/.html

Any input or advice is greatly appreciated!!

[Updated on: Thu, 04 September 2008 14:00 UTC]

Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1213 is a reply to message #1197 ] Fri, 05 September 2008 07:35 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar svenpb  is currently offline svenpb
Messages: 43
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Member
If this is not a mass product I would suggest using hex screws to close the container. If it is a mass product (and having no experience with gripping edges), I would suggest several snap connections. My gut feeling says they can be made bigger for equal closing force than a gripping edge and hence tolerances are less strict.

Can you explain more about the deformation. I can not get a feeling from it from the pictures.
Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1214 is a reply to message #1213 ] Fri, 05 September 2008 07:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dennis013  is currently offline dennis013
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
svenpb wrote on Fri, 05 September 2008 03:35

If this is not a mass product I would suggest using hex screws to close the container. If it is a mass product (and having no experience with gripping edges), I would suggest several snap connections. My gut feeling says they can be made bigger for equal closing force than a gripping edge and hence tolerances are less strict.

Can you explain more about the deformation. I can not get a feeling from it from the pictures.


Hi Sven, thanks for replying

Using snap connections is a good idea! I will talk to my collegue about this. Could you direct me to some kind of blueprint for this?
I will google for this too.

The deformation takes place when my model is imported. If you follow the link i gave earlier to the shapeways model and view it in 3d, you will see what i mean.
Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1217 is a reply to message #1214 ] Fri, 05 September 2008 17:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar robert  is currently offline robert
Messages: 413
Registered: December 2007
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Don't worry about the deformation. It is actually an annoying rendering artefact. There is more on this topic in the forum.

I can assure that we print it exactly as you uploaded it.

And yes, we are working on fixing the 3D viewer and thumbnail generator to better portray the actual 3D meshes we import.

Cheers!

Robert
Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1223 is a reply to message #1197 ] Fri, 05 September 2008 20:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Dalhimar  is currently offline Dalhimar
Messages: 173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Ok first off, the locking edges might not work to well without adhesive used on them, which would make it so you could not open again.
I would suggest using at least 2 locking tabs on each of the long sides.
Heres a basic pic and file
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v473/hellsdeath/Tablock.jpg



This would allow you to open the case/box by applying pressure at just the right areas to lift the tabs off the pegs.

[Updated on: Fri, 05 September 2008 20:39 UTC]

Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1228 is a reply to message #1223 ] Sat, 06 September 2008 12:11 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar svenpb  is currently offline svenpb
Messages: 43
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Member
Something like Dalhimar.

I've drawn what I had in mind, but this is just a first idea of a process. For example, the walls will bend because of the force and so additional support ribs will be necessary I guess. Also you want the thickening for the snap to be local and not to be part of an increased wall thickness. Same is true for the guidance that is now part of the wall. Don't think you want it the way it is drawn.

Guidelines exist, e.g. you should calculate the allowable deformation of the material while the snap occurs. And calculate the angles of the snap.

Maybe you better buy some stuff in your local shop, take it apart and learn from it. I actually think you'll end up with Dalhimar's design or something similar.

[Updated on: Sat, 06 September 2008 15:52 UTC]

Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1240 is a reply to message #1197 ] Mon, 08 September 2008 00:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Dalhimar  is currently offline Dalhimar
Messages: 173
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I only see one real problem with your idea Svenpb.
The Lighter blue could easily slide down into the space between the tab and wall.
But that is a good idea, Go get some cheap cases or whatnot and look at how they are held together, this will give you an idea on how to design you locking structure. The one i did a rough design of is just that of a really common design. Look at as many sources as you can, then decide on what would fit your project the best.
Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1250 is a reply to message #1240 ] Mon, 08 September 2008 14:51 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dennis013  is currently offline dennis013
Messages: 3
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Sven en Dalhimar, thanks to you both for the input! You have helped me a great deal. Even though I'm still not sure it is going to work on the first try when i read this page:
http://www.efunda.com/designstandards/plastic_design/snaps.c fm

The math is way too complicated for me, but there are some good tips on that page. I'm going to try and do it with real models. If anyone got some tips.... that is always welcome and appreciated!
Re: Making a casing for an electronic print [message #1253 is a reply to message #1250 ] Mon, 08 September 2008 17:59 UTC Go to previous message
avatar svenpb  is currently offline svenpb
Messages: 43
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Member
That's a very concise website. Good find.

What they are trying to calculate (from scanning the page) is to be sure the bend is within the range of elastic deformation. If the bend is too large, the deformation is plastic, which means that the latch will not return completly to its initial position. [edit: they are trying to calculate the force, sorry]

I'm not sure if this calculation is very important for prototyping.

The locking -angle from what I understand starts at about 60 degrees. If the angle is bigger, you can not disassemble te part.

[Updated on: Mon, 08 September 2008 18:36 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:TDK Batman Cowl
Next Topic:are x-rated designs okay?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.