The Shapeways Blog: 3D Printing News & Innovation

Shapeways Blog


3D Printed String of Pearls


Comments

Display comments as (Linear | Threaded)

by:AMT has released an entire series of pieces like this
http://www.byamt.com/#/WEAR/
earlier this year
#1 Jessica on 2010-08-03 13:14 (Reply)
It's beautiful. Many of us have tried such a socket using shapeways and failed with the SLS materials because of the enclosure. I wonder how they succeeded?

-Whystler
#2 T. Shawn Johnson on 2010-08-03 19:31 (Reply)
That is really impressive stuff. I'm experimenting with ball-and-socket joints myself, but I don't think I'd be able to do them as integrated prints due to the scale I'm working at, and because I think the clearances I'd need to allow to prevent fusing would make them too loose for my purposes.

@ Whystler: I'm not quite sure what you mean. Why have the previous attempts failed?
#3 Andrew Short on 2010-08-03 23:13 (Reply)
Hey Andrew,

Previous attempts of this sort, with such an enclosure, would fuse the parts together even at the recommended clearance. Shapeways staff advised that we make the enclosing structure more open. But this was a long while ago. In the forums somewhere, there should be a post I made about ball joints with pictures of how mine fused.

I haven't tried since... maybe it's better now?

-Whystler
#4 T. Shawn Johnson on 2010-08-03 23:36 (Reply)
Hey, thanks people!

Fusing is of course the big risk with these sort of objects. I found a tutorial on mechanical parts (http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/designing_mechanical_parts_for_3d_printing) that suggested 0.6mm was a good rule of thumb for clearances, so I made sure that each critical clearance was exactly that, and I've never had a problem with fusing.

Well ... okay. I did have one, but it was my fault. I created a double length version of this same piece, and instead of an easy circular array I had to loop it around in a wonkish way to get it to fit into the build volume of the printer. I created a 3D path to array the pieces around (manually) and almost every aspect of doing so was a PITA. The result though was worthwhile: http://www.shapeways.com/model/118139/string_of_pearls___extra_long.html

What I stuffed up was the clearance between the pieces that crossed over close to each other, but all that happened was that there was a small bit of distortion on those pieces. Nothing fused.

I've designed other full chains as well, and I've added some more photos to my site of those today, so feel free to check those out too. Same clearances apply.

Scott
Flow Consulting
#5 Scott Phillips (Homepage) on 2010-08-04 03:17 (Reply)

Add Comment



Enclosing asterisks marks text as bold (*word*), underscore are made via _word_.
Standard emoticons like :-) and ;-) are converted to images.

To prevent automated Bots from commentspamming, please enter the string you see in the image below in the appropriate input box. Your comment will only be submitted if the strings match. Please ensure that your browser supports and accepts cookies, or your comment cannot be verified correctly.
CAPTCHA

  
  
The Shapeways Blog: 3D Printing News & Innovation

Learn More »