3D Printed Glazed Ceramics Are Back

After a brief hiatus while we refined the fabrication process, we are now bringing 3D Printed Glazed Ceramics back to Shapeways. The previous trial was so popular we had to pause production while we organised more infrastructure to handle the massive volume of designs submitted by the Shapeways community every day.

We are maintaining the same price of $0.18 per cm2 with a few tweaks to the Design Rules. For example, we’ve increased the build size over 70%! The new max build size is 30x22x17cm (11.8×8.6×6.7 inches). Minimum wall thickness and details remains the same at 3mm and 2mm, respectively. Note, glazing process can add up to 1.5mm of thickness to your item so some finer details may be lost or softened. This is especially true for the nooks and crevices, as well as the bottom portion of cups.

This material will be off by default and mark-up set to zero so if you would like to make it available in your shop you will need to manually update your products.  It will also take a while to propagate through the entire database so check back if your model is not available in ceramics straight away.

So Cunicode, we can start printing your 30 Cups in 30 Days project again, Studio Hansen can bring their coasters back, Virtox can drink coffee whether hung over or sober, and you can start designing your own food safe table ware.. 


Want to purchase some Ceramics goodies right away? Check out Cunicode‘s A Cup A Day project. Cunicode took on the ambitious challenge of designing a cup every day for 30 days. You can browse and buy the collection right now in the Cunicode Shop.

More Ceramic inspiration below: 

4 comments

  1. dizingof

    No word on the new coating process?
    Any new pics of the current process.. not the old one?

    (simply put, last time many models posted on the “it arrived” forum weren’t exactly good looking.. with bad uneven coating)
    - this is very important for large models.

    1. Duann

      Hey Dizingof,

      The glazing process has been improved, we will post updated pictures as soon as we have the first batch of prints in…

  2. Stijn van der Linden

    Wow, thanks for featuring my ceramic designs! :-)

    Regarding glazing:
    The main thing I have learned from the ceramics trial is that any sharp corners will ruin the glaze.
    While the design rules make this clear for internal angles (min radius 2 mm)
    During the trial, 2mm turned out not to be enough for my desgins.
    Has this been improved?

    I also saw many “failed” designs which used sharp edges on the outside. They should have a beveled edge with a radius of 2 mm too. So the rim of a coffee cup should be rounded.
    (I feel the design rules don’t emphasize this enough)

Comments are closed.